Battery Energy Storage System (BESS): Working Principle, Components and Applications

0
18
Battery Energy Storage System (BESS): Working Principle, Components and Applications
Battery Energy Storage System (BESS): Working Principle, Components and Applications

A Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) is an integrated installation that stores electrical energy in electrochemical batteries and releases it as electricity when required. 

It is not just a battery: a BESS combines the battery cells with power conversion equipment, monitoring and control systems, thermal management, protection and safety systems, so that stored energy can be exchanged safely and controllably with an electrical grid, a renewable generator (or) a local load.

A BESS operates in 2 modes:

  • Charging: Electrical energy from the grid (or) a generator is converted from AC to DC by a bidirectional power converter and stored chemically in the battery.
  • Discharging: The stored chemical energy is converted back to DC electricity and then inverted to AC at the required voltage and frequency and delivered to the grid or load.

BESS is a subset of the wider category of Electrical Energy Storage (EES), which also includes pumped hydro storage, compressed-air energy storage, flywheels, thermal storage and hydrogen. 

Pumped hydro remains the largest form of grid storage by installed energy capacity worldwide, while batteries have become the fastest-growing segment because of falling costs, modular construction, fast response and flexible siting.

TermMeaning
BESSBattery Energy Storage System.
BMSBattery Management System.
PCSPower Conversion System (bidirectional inverter/converter).
EMSEnergy Management System.
SCADASupervisory Control and Data Acquisition.
SoC / SoH / DoDState of Charge / State of Health / Depth of Discharge.
RTERound-Trip Efficiency.
LFP / NMC / NCA / LTOLithium iron phosphate / nickel manganese cobalt / nickel cobalt aluminium / lithium titanate chemistries.
LCOSLevelized Cost of Storage.
PPAPower Purchase Agreement.
POIPoint of Interconnection (where the plant connects to the grid).
VGFViability Gap Funding.
LDESLong-Duration Energy Storage.
AugmentationAdding battery capacity over time to offset degradation.
Thermal runawayUncontrolled self-heating exothermic reaction in a cell.

Two ratings define every BESS and are frequently confused:

  • Power capacity (kW or MW): The maximum rate at which the system can charge or discharge. It is determined mainly by the power conversion system.
  • Energy capacity (kWh or MWh): The total amount of energy the system can store & deliver. It is determined mainly by the amount of battery installed.

The ratio of the two gives the duration. A system rated 100 MW / 400 MWh can discharge at full power for four hours (400 MWh ÷ 100 MW) subject to usable-capacity and efficiency considerations covered later.

Duration (h) = Energy capacity (MWh) ÷ Power capacity (MW)

ParameterDefinitionNotes
Rated power (kW/MW)Maximum continuous charge or discharge power at the point of connection.Set by PCS rating and grid-connection limits.
Nameplate energy (kWh/MWh)Total energy the installed battery can store when new, usually at DC level.Differs from usable and delivered AC energy.
Usable energyEnergy accessible within the allowed SoC window.Reduced by reserved top and bottom SoC margins.
State of Charge (SoC)Present stored energy as % of current full capacity.Estimated, not directly measured.
State of Health (SoH)Present capacity (or) resistance relative to new in %.Commonly 80% capacity is treated as end-of-life in warranties, though definitions vary.
Depth of Discharge (DoD)Fraction of discharged capacity (a cycle).Deeper cycling generally shortens life for most chemistries.
C-rateCharge or discharge current relative to capacity: 1C discharges the full capacity in 1 hour; 0.5C in 2 hours; 0.25C in 4 hours.Higher C-rate means more heat and loss.
Round-trip efficiency (RTE)Energy discharged ÷ energy charged over a full cycle, measured at a stated point (DC or AC).AC-AC RTE includes PCS, transformer and auxiliaries; always specify the measurement boundary.
Cycle lifeNumber of cycles before capacity falls to a defined threshold under stated conditions.Depends on DoD, C-rate and temperature.
Calendar lifeTime-based ageing even without cycling.Accelerated by high temperature and high SoC storage.
Response time / ramp rateTime to move from standby to a power set-point, and MW/min rate.Battery systems typically respond in milliseconds to hundreds of milliseconds, depending on controls.
AvailabilityShare of time the system can deliver rated service.Often contractually guaranteed (for example in an O&M agreement).
Auxiliary consumptionEnergy used by HVAC, controls and other loads.Counted against AC round-trip efficiency.

Principal BESS performance parameters.

Power (kW) = Voltage (V) × Current (A) ÷ 1000   (DC)

Energy (kWh) = Average power (kW) × Time (h)

C-rate = Current (A) ÷ Rated capacity (Ah)

RTE (%) = Energy discharged (kWh) ÷ Energy charged (kWh) × 100

When a BESS is paired with solar PV, two primary electrical arrangements exist:

FeatureAC-coupledDC-coupled
ConnectionBattery has its own PCS connected to the AC side; PV has its own inverter.Battery connects through a DC-DC converter to the DC bus shared with PV, using a common inverter.
Retrofit to existing PVStraightforwardMore difficult; usually suited to new builds
Conversion steps for PV-to-battery energyTwo (DC→AC→DC)One (DC→DC), so higher efficiency for that path
FlexibilityBattery can charge from the grid or PV independently of PV outputCharging from the grid depends on the shared inverter and design; clipped PV energy can be recovered
Typical useStandalone storage, retrofits, grid-service-focused plantsNew solar-plus-storage plants where recovering clipped energy is valuable

Comparison of AC-coupled and DC-coupled BESS

CategoryTypical sizeConnection pointPrimary purposes
Residential≈3–20 kWhBehind the meter, single or three-phaseSelf-consumption of rooftop solar, backup, tariff optimization
Commercial and industrial (C&I)≈100 kWh to several MWhBehind the meter, low or medium voltagePeak-demand charge reduction, backup, power quality
Utility-scale / front-of-meterTens of MW to several hundred MW; one to several hundred MWh up to multi-GWhTransmission or distribution networkMarket services, capacity, renewable integration, grid support
Microgrid / off-gridkW to tens of MWIslandable local networkReliable supply with diesel displacement and renewables

Categories of BESS by scale and location (indicative sizes)

A BESS may be standalone (or) co-located with generation (solar, wind). Hybrid systems may share the grid connection, which can reduce interconnection cost and, depending on regulation, allow the battery to be charged from renewable energy.

A single BESS can often provide several services in sequence or simultaneously, a practice known as value stacking, subject to market rules, technical limits on energy and power, and contractual constraints.

ApplicationDescriptionTechnical Requirement
Energy arbitrage / time shiftingCharge when prices or system cost are low and discharge when high.Energy capacity (usually 2–4+ hours), high RTE
Frequency regulationRapidly inject or absorb power to hold system frequency near its nominal value (50 Hz in India and Europe; 60 Hz in North America).High power, fast response, narrow SoC swings
Spinning/fast-reserve substitutes and contingency reserveProvide reserve power after generator or line loss.Fast response, reliable availability
Synthetic/fast frequency response and inertiaEmulate inertial response via fast power injection or grid-forming control.Advanced inverter control
Capacity / resource adequacyProvide firm capacity to meet peak demand.Guaranteed duration at rated power during defined windows
Renewable firming and smoothingReduce short-term variability of PV or wind output; meet ramp-rate limits.Fast response, moderate energy
Renewable energy shifting / curtailment avoidanceStore surplus renewable energy for later delivery.Several hours of storage
Voltage and reactive power supportInject or absorb reactive power via the PCS.PCS apparent power (kVA) margin
Transmission and distribution deferralOffset peak loading on constrained assets to delay reinforcement.Local siting, sufficient energy for the peak duration
Black startRestart parts of the powergrid after a blackout without any external supply.Grid-forming capability, adequate energy and surge capacity
Peak shaving (or) Demand-charge managementReduce the consumer maximum demand from the grid.Matched to load profile and tariff
Backup and resilienceSupply critical loads during outages.Islanding capability, reserved SoC
EV charging supportBuffer high-power chargers to limit grid demand.High power relative to energy

Major BESS applications

Sizing balances service requirements, economics and technical limits. A typical process is:

  • Define the use case(s) and the revenue or benefit for each (for example, a contract for 100 MW for 4 hours daily).
  • Determine required power (MW): driven by the maximum discharge and charge power needed at the point of connection, including any reactive power requirement.
  • Determine required deliverable energy (MWh at AC): power multiplied by duration, plus any additional energy for multiple services.
  • Account for losses and limits: round-trip efficiency, auxiliary load, usable SoC window, and ageing over the project life.
  • Decide on augmentation strategy: oversize initially or add battery blocks over time to maintain contracted capacity.
  • Check against grid-connection limits, site area and safety separation distances.

Deliver 100 MW for 4 hours (400 MWh) at the point of connection at the end of year 10. Assume 2% capacity loss per year (a simplified compound model), and a usable-to-nameplate ratio of 95% for the SoC window. 

This is an illustrative calculation, not a design recommendation.

StepCalculationResult
1. Required delivered energy (AC)100 MW × 4 h400 MWh
2. Capacity retention after 10 years0.98¹⁰≈0.817 (81.7%)
3. Usable fraction of nameplateGiven0.95
4. Required nameplate energy at beginning of life (ignoring discharge-side losses already included in the AC requirement)400 ÷ (0.817 × 0.95)≈515 MWh
5. Charge energy per daily cycle at start, if AC RTE = 85% and 400 MWh is delivered400 ÷ 0.85≈470.6 MWh drawn from the grid
6. Energy lost per cycle470.6 − 400≈70.6 MWh
  • SEI (solid electrolyte interphase) growth on the anode consumes lithium and electrolyte, causing capacity loss and resistance increase. It accelerates with temperature and is a major calendar-ageing mechanism.
  • Lithium plating can occur when charging at high rates or low temperatures, causing irreversible lithium loss and, in severe cases, safety hazards.
  • Cathode structural changes and transition-metal dissolution, particularly at high voltage and temperature.
  • Mechanical stress from electrode expansion and contraction during cycling, leading to particle cracking and loss of contact.
  • Electrolyte decomposition and gas generation.
FactorEffect on lifeMitigation
High temperatureAccelerates calendar and cycle ageingEffective thermal management; site design
Low temperature chargingRaises plating riskHeating; BMS charge-current limits
High SoC dwellAccelerates side reactionsOperate at moderate SoC when idle
High C-rateMore heat and stressSize energy for lower C-rate (longer duration)
Deep cyclingMore wear per cycleAppropriate DoD; oversizing
Cell imbalanceWeakest cell limits packBalancing; quality matching of cells

Operating factors that influence battery life

Principal Hazards

The most significant hazard associated with lithium-ion BESS is thermal runaway: a self-accelerating exothermic reaction inside a cell, triggered by overheating, overcharge, internal short circuit, mechanical damage or manufacturing defects. It can release flammable and toxic gases and heat that propagates to neighbouring cells. Key points:

  • Self-heating of lithium-ion cells can begin at temperatures in the vicinity of 80–120 °C, and separator melting occurs at higher temperatures (around 130 °C for polyethylene and about 165 °C for polypropylene), allowing internal short circuits.
  • Off-gas typically contains hydrogen, carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide, hydrocarbons and electrolyte vapours, creating fire and explosion risk if gas accumulates in an enclosure.
  • Other hazards include electric shock and arc flash (high DC voltage and fault current), toxic or corrosive materials, and for flow batteries, electrolyte spills.

Design Safeguards

  • Cell-level protection: current interrupt devices, vents, and quality controls in manufacturing.
  • BMS monitoring and power limiting, with independent hardware protections.
  • Thermal management and early detection (gas, smoke, temperature) with automatic shutdown.
  • Physical separation between units, fire-rated barriers, and spacing from buildings per code.
  • Explosion prevention or venting according to applicable standards.
  • Emergency response planning and training for operators and firefighters.
  • Large-scale fire testing to evaluate propagation and the design basis.

Key Standards and Codes

StandardScope (Summary)
UL 9540Safety of energy storage systems and equipment (system level).
UL 9540ATest method for evaluating thermal runaway fire propagation in battery energy storage systems.
UL 1973Batteries for use in stationary applications.
UL 1642Lithium batteries (cell level safety).
IEC 62619Safety requirements for the secondary lithium cells & batteries for all industrial applications.
IEC 63056Safety requirements for the secondary lithium cells and batteries (all) for electrical energy storage systems.
IEC 62933 seriesElectrical energy storage systems: terminology, unit parameters and testing methods, safety, environmental issues and grid integration.
UN 38.3 (UN Manual of Tests and Criteria)Safety testing required for transporting lithium batteries.
NFPA 855Standard for the installation of stationary energy storage systems (spacing, fire protection, explosion control, etc.).
IEEE 1547 and IEEE 1547.1Interconnection & interoperability of distributed energy resources with the grid & conformance test procedures.
IEEE 2686Recommended practice for the battery management systems in every energy storage applications.

Selected standards relevant to BESS. Applicability depends on jurisdiction and project; editions are updated periodically and the current edition and local regulations must be checked.

  • Battery (DC block): Typically the largest single cost equipment for lithium-ion systems.
  • Power conversion, transformer and switchgear.
  • Balance of system: Civil works, cabling, containers, fire protection, controls and SCADA.
  • Engineering, procurement, construction (EPC), interconnection and permitting.
  • Operations and maintenance (O&M): Monitoring, inspections, HVAC maintenance, software, insurance and replacement or augmentation.
  • Charging energy cost and efficiency losses.
  • Financing costs, taxes and end-of-life costs.

Lithium-ion battery costs have fallen substantially over the past decade, driven by manufacturing scale, improvements in cell design and the growth of electric vehicles and stationary storage. 

Electrical grids must balance generation and demand continuously, second by second. 

Traditionally, dispatchable plants (coal, gas, hydro, nuclear) followed demand. As wind and solar photovoltaic (PV) generation grows, output becomes variable and only partly predictable, and grids lose some of the inertia that rotating synchronous generators provided. BESS addresses several resulting problems:

  • Time shifting: solar output peaks at midday while demand in many systems peaks in the evening. Storage moves energy from surplus hours to scarcity hours.
  • Curtailment reduction: energy that would be wasted because the grid cannot absorb it can be stored instead.
  • Frequency and stability support: batteries respond within milliseconds to a few hundred milliseconds, much faster than most thermal plants.
  • Grid congestion and infrastructure deferral: local storage can relieve overloaded lines or transformers and postpone costly upgrades.
  • Resilience: storage can provide backup power and support islanded operation (microgrids) during outages.

A utility-scale BESS is typically built in a hierarchy: cells are assembled into modules, modules into racks (or packs), racks into containers or enclosures (often called DC blocks), and DC blocks are connected to power conversion units and, in turn, to the grid through transformers and switchgear.

LevelDescriptionTypical electrical character
CellSmallest electrochemical unit: electrodes, separator, electrolyte, housing (cylindrical, prismatic or pouch).Roughly 2–4 V depending on chemistry; LFP nominal 3.2 V
ModuleSeveral cells connected in series/parallel with mechanical frame, sensing and sometimes cooling plates.Tens of volts
Rack / PackSeveral modules in series with a rack-level controller, contactors and fuses.Hundreds of volts up to 1,000+ V DC
Container / DC blockMultiple racks in an enclosure with thermal management, fire detection and auxiliary supply.Utility systems commonly operate at up to 1,500 V DC
Power block / PlantDC blocks plus PCS, transformers, switchgear, plant controller, and grid connection.Medium voltage (e.g., 11–36 kV) then stepped up to transmission voltage if required

Hierarchical structure of a BESS

The battery is the energy-storing element. Today the dominant choice for grid applications is the lithium-ion family, and within it, lithium iron phosphate (LFP). Cells are connected in series to raise voltage and in parallel to raise capacity (ampere-hours). Cells in a series string must remain balanced because the weakest cell limits the whole string.

The BMS is the protective and monitoring layer of the battery. It is generally organized hierarchically (cell/module level, rack level, system level). Its functions include:

  • Measuring cell voltages, string current and temperatures.
  • Estimating State of Charge (SoC) and State of Health (SoH) and available power.
  • Protecting against over-voltage, under-voltage, over-current, over-temperature and under-temperature, and short circuits, by limiting power or opening contactors.
  • Cell balancing (passive, by bleeding resistors, or active, by transferring charge) to keep cell voltages aligned.
  • Insulation (ground-fault) monitoring on the DC side.
  • Communicating limits and status to the PCS and Energy Management System, and raising alarms.

The PCS is a bidirectional converter which interfaces the DC battery with AC network. 

It converts AC to DC for charging & DC to AC for discharging & it controls real power (kW) & reactive power (kVAr). 

Modern PCS units can provide reactive power support, voltage control, harmonic management and fault ride-through. 

Two control modes are important:

  • Grid-following: the inverter synchronizes to an existing grid voltage (usually with a phase-locked loop) and injects controlled current. This is the conventional approach and needs a stable grid reference.
  • Grid-forming: the inverter establishes voltage magnitude and frequency itself, emulating the behaviour of a synchronous machine. It can support weak grids, provide synthetic inertia, and enable black start and islanded operation. Grid-forming capability is increasingly requested in grid codes.

The EMS is the software layer that decides how the BESS should operate: when to charge or discharge, at what power, and under which constraints. 

It implements dispatch schedules, market bids, peak-shaving logic, state-of-charge management and compliance with grid operator set-points. 

In large projects a power plant controller coordinates multiple PCS units to meet a single plant-level response at the point of interconnection. 

Supervisory control and data acquisition (SCADA) systems provide monitoring, alarms and data logging, and communicate with the utility using protocols such as Modbus, IEC 61850, IEC 60870-5-104 or DNP3.

Battery performance, lifetime and safety depend strongly on temperature. Lithium-ion cells are generally operated in a moderate window (commonly in the region of 15 °C to 35 °C for best life) and temperature uniformity across cells is important. Two approaches are widely used:

  • Air cooling/HVAC: Conditioned air circulates through racks. Simpler, but less effective at high power density.
  • Liquid cooling: A coolant (commonly a water-glycol mixture) circulates through cold plates attached to modules, giving better temperature uniformity and enabling higher energy density. It has become common in newer large-scale products.
  • Transformers: Step the PCS output voltage up to medium or high voltage for grid connection.
  • Switchgear, breakers, DC fuses and disconnects: Protect against faults and allow isolation for maintenance.
  • Protection relays and metering: At the point of interconnection, with settings per grid code.
  • Auxiliary power: Supplies HVAC, controls, fire systems and communications, including a UPS to keep safety systems alive during outages.

Safety systems form part of the product and the site design. They typically include smoke, heat and gas detection (for off-gases such as hydrogen, carbon monoxide and volatile organic compounds), emergency shutdown, deflagration venting or explosion prevention, and a suppression strategy that may use water, clean agents or aerosols depending on the design basis and local code. Enclosures are commonly ISO-style 20-foot or 40-foot containers or purpose-built cabinets and buildings, with weatherproofing, access control and spacing rules defined by applicable codes.

StageMain loss mechanismComment
Grid to PCS (charging)Transformer losses, converter switching and conduction lossesTypically a few percent in total on each direction
Inside the batteryInternal resistance (I²R heating), polarizationIncreases with high C-rate, low temperature and ageing
Auxiliary loadHVAC/cooling, controls, fire systems, heatingContinuous, even when idle; climate dependent
PCS to grid (discharging)Converter and transformer lossesAs for charging

Principal sources of round-trip energy loss.

Many electrochemical technologies are used or under development for stationary storage. The table summarizes typical characteristics. 

Values are indicative ranges drawn from general industry literature and vary by product and operating conditions.

TechnologyNominal cell voltageTypical cycle lifeIndicative AC round-trip efficiencyKey remarks
Lithium iron phosphate (LFP)≈3.2 V≈3,000–8,000+ cycles≈85–92%Dominant for grid storage; good thermal stability relative to nickel-rich chemistries; no cobalt or nickel
Lithium NMC (nickel manganese cobalt)≈3.6–3.7 V≈1,000–4,000 cycles≈85–92%Higher energy density; more thermally sensitive; common in EVs and some early BESS
Lithium NCA≈3.6 V≈1,000–3,000 cycles≈85–90%High energy density; used mainly in EV and some stationary products
Lithium titanate (LTO)≈2.3–2.4 V≈10,000–20,000+ cycles≈85–92%Very long life, fast charging, wide temperature range; low energy density and higher cost
Lead-acid (VRLA/flooded)≈2.0 V≈200–1,500 cycles (depth dependent)≈70–85%Mature, low upfront cost; limited depth of discharge and life; common in UPS and backup
Sodium-sulfur (NaS)≈2.0 V≈4,500 cycles at design depth≈75–85%High-temperature (about 300–350 °C) molten-electrode technology; deployed commercially at MW scale
Vanadium redox flow (VRFB)≈1.2–1.4 V per cell10,000+ cycles≈65–80%Power and energy sized independently; long life; lower energy density; non-flammable aqueous electrolyte
Sodium-ion≈3.0 VTypically ≈2,000–6,000 cycles reported≈80–90%Emerging commercial deployment; avoids lithium; lower energy density than LFP in most current products

Comparison of battery technologies for stationary storage (indicative ranges).

  • Safety margin: The phosphate cathode is structurally stable and releases less oxygen at high temperature than layered oxide cathodes, which reduces the severity of thermal runaway, although it does not eliminate the risk.
  • Cycle life: Long life under daily cycling reduces cost per delivered kWh over the project lifetime.
  • Material supply and cost: It contains no cobalt or nickel, reducing exposure to those supply chains.
  • Trade-off: Lower gravimetric and volumetric energy density than NMC, and a flat voltage curve that makes SoC estimation more difficult.

In a flow battery the energy is stored in liquid electrolytes held in external tanks and pumped through a cell stack where the electrochemical reactions occur. 

Because energy capacity depends on tank volume and power depends on stack size, the two can be scaled independently, which suits long durations (typically 4 to 12 hours or more). 

Drawbacks include lower energy density, pumping losses, system complexity and, for vanadium systems, the cost and price volatility of vanadium.

Other options include nickel-based batteries (nickel-cadmium, nickel-metal hydride), zinc-based systems, iron-air batteries aimed at multi-day duration, and solid-state concepts. Their maturity and commercial availability vary widely and should be assessed project by project.